• 5 Things to Know About Reckless Driving Offenses in Virginia
[…] Then, if you are driving on a Virginia highway where the maximum posted speed limit is 70 miles per hour, if you are cited for speeding at 81 miles per hour, that is a reckless driving offense even though you were only driving at a speed of 11 miles per hour in excess of the posted speed limit.

    1. Reckless Driving is a Misdemeanor Offense in Virginia

    A person can be cited for reckless driving offenses in Virginia (Code of Va. § 46.2-852) in two different ways:

    • Speeding, as we explained above; or
    • Driving in such a way “so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.”

    If you are convicted of reckless driving, you will face penalties for a Class 1 misdemeanor offense. Under Virginia law (Code of Va. § 18.2-11), the penalty for a Class 1 misdemeanor can include up to 12 months in jail and a fine of up to $2,500.